Is Pure Protein 100% Whey Protein Powder, Vanilla Creme Dairy Free?

Description
Vanilla creme flavored powder yields a smooth, creamy mouthfeel when blended; users commonly mix it into shakes, smoothies, or baked recipes. Reviews note generally pleasant vanilla notes and easy mixing, while some mention occasional chalkiness or artificial sweetness and variable solubility depending on preparation and shaker technique and storage recommendations.
Why it's not dairy free
- ultrafiltered whey protein concentrate microfiltered whey protein isolate
ultrafiltered whey protein concentrate microfiltered whey protein isolate
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Vanilla creme flavored powder yields a smooth, creamy mouthfeel when blended; users commonly mix it into shakes, smoothies, or baked recipes. Reviews note generally pleasant vanilla notes and easy mixing, while some mention occasional chalkiness or artificial sweetness and variable solubility depending on preparation and shaker technique and storage recommendations.
Ingredients
Protein Blend (Ultrafiltered Whey Protein Concentrate Microfiltered Whey Protein Isolate), Maltodextrin, Natural and Artificial Flavors, Cellulose Gum, soy Lecithin, Xanthun Gum, Dicalcium phosphate, calcium carbonate, acesulfame pottasium, sucralose
Check Pure Protein 100% Whey Protein Powder, Vanilla Creme against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pure Protein 100% Whey Protein Powder, Vanilla Creme in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Reviews
Might contain wheat
It also says below the ingredients that it is produced on equipment that also processes peanuts tree nuts egg wheat sesame shellfish and fish. I didn't notice this until later, why can they put gluten-free on a product like this?
Where to buy
Pure Protein 100% Whey Protein Powder, Vanilla Creme is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Supplement · Powder


