Is Pure Protein 100% Whey Protein Powder, Vanilla Creme Gluten Free?

Description
Vanilla creme flavored powder yields a smooth, creamy mouthfeel when blended; users commonly mix it into shakes, smoothies, or baked recipes. Reviews note generally pleasant vanilla notes and easy mixing, while some mention occasional chalkiness or artificial sweetness and variable solubility depending on preparation and shaker technique and storage recommendations.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural and artificial flavors
natural and artificial flavors
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Vanilla creme flavored powder yields a smooth, creamy mouthfeel when blended; users commonly mix it into shakes, smoothies, or baked recipes. Reviews note generally pleasant vanilla notes and easy mixing, while some mention occasional chalkiness or artificial sweetness and variable solubility depending on preparation and shaker technique and storage recommendations.
Ingredients
Protein Blend (Ultrafiltered Whey Protein Concentrate Microfiltered Whey Protein Isolate), Maltodextrin, Natural and Artificial Flavors, Cellulose Gum, soy Lecithin, Xanthun Gum, Dicalcium phosphate, calcium carbonate, acesulfame pottasium, sucralose
Check Pure Protein 100% Whey Protein Powder, Vanilla Creme against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pure Protein 100% Whey Protein Powder, Vanilla Creme in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Reviews
Might contain wheat
It also says below the ingredients that it is produced on equipment that also processes peanuts tree nuts egg wheat sesame shellfish and fish. I didn't notice this until later, why can they put gluten-free on a product like this?
Similar Products
Where to buy
Pure Protein 100% Whey Protein Powder, Vanilla Creme is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Supplement · Powder


