Is Pure Protein Bar - Chocolate Chip - Case of 6 - 50 Grams Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk fat
  • milk protein isolate
  • whole milk powder
  • milk chocolate drops
  • nonfat milk solids
  • whey protein isolate
  • whey protein hydrolysate

milk fat

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

milk protein isolate
whole milk powder
milk chocolate drops

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Chocolate chip–flavored bar with a chewy, slightly dense texture and occasional chocolate chips; commonly eaten as a quick snack, post-workout refuel, or on-the-go bite. Customers often note consistent portion size, noticeable sweetness, and mixed views on chewiness and chocolate distribution, with travel-friendly packaging and occasional melting reported in warm conditions.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Protein Blend (Whey Protein Hydrolysate, Whey Protein Isolate), Coating (Maltitol Powder, Palm Kernel Oil, Nonfat Milk Solids, Cocoa Powder, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Natural Flavor), Hydrolyzed Collagen, Glycerin, Soy Crisps (Soy Protein Isolate, Tapioca Starch, Salt), Milk Chocolate Drops (Sugar, Whole Milk Powder, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butte, Milk Fat, Soy Lecithin, Natural Vanilla Flavor), Maltitiol Syrup, Water, Canola Oil, Maltodextrin, Natural Flavor, Calcium Carbonate, Vitamin And Mineral Blend (Ascorbic Acid, Tricalcium Phosphate, D-alpha Tocopheryl Acetate, Niacinamide, Zinc Oxide, Copper Gluconate, D-calcium Pantothenate, Vitamin A Palmitate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid, Biotin, Potassium Iodide, Cyanocobalamin), Xanthan Gum, Peanut Flour, Sucralose, Soy Lecithin, Milk Protein Isolate, Wheat Germ, Almond Meal

Check Pure Protein Bar - Chocolate Chip - Case of 6 - 50 Grams against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Pure Protein Bar - Chocolate Chip - Case of 6 - 50 Grams is available at 10 retailers

AmazonCvsFry'sIGAKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith'sUnited Supermarkets

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast ItemOn The Go