Is Pure Protein Bar - Chocolate Chip - Case of 6 - 50 Grams Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat germ
  • natural flavor

wheat germ

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

natural flavor

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Chocolate chip–flavored bar with a chewy, slightly dense texture and occasional chocolate chips; commonly eaten as a quick snack, post-workout refuel, or on-the-go bite. Customers often note consistent portion size, noticeable sweetness, and mixed views on chewiness and chocolate distribution, with travel-friendly packaging and occasional melting reported in warm conditions.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Protein Blend (Whey Protein Hydrolysate, Whey Protein Isolate), Coating (Maltitol Powder, Palm Kernel Oil, Nonfat Milk Solids, Cocoa Powder, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Natural Flavor), Hydrolyzed Collagen, Glycerin, Soy Crisps (Soy Protein Isolate, Tapioca Starch, Salt), Milk Chocolate Drops (Sugar, Whole Milk Powder, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butte, Milk Fat, Soy Lecithin, Natural Vanilla Flavor), Maltitiol Syrup, Water, Canola Oil, Maltodextrin, Natural Flavor, Calcium Carbonate, Vitamin And Mineral Blend (Ascorbic Acid, Tricalcium Phosphate, D-alpha Tocopheryl Acetate, Niacinamide, Zinc Oxide, Copper Gluconate, D-calcium Pantothenate, Vitamin A Palmitate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid, Biotin, Potassium Iodide, Cyanocobalamin), Xanthan Gum, Peanut Flour, Sucralose, Soy Lecithin, Milk Protein Isolate, Wheat Germ, Almond Meal

Check Pure Protein Bar - Chocolate Chip - Case of 6 - 50 Grams against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Pure Protein Bar - Chocolate Chip - Case of 6 - 50 Grams is available at 10 retailers

AmazonCvsFry'sIGAKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith'sUnited Supermarkets

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast ItemOn The Go
Gluten Free? Pure Protein Bar - Chocolate Chip - Case of 6 - 50 Grams | Spoonful