Is Pure Protein Bar - Chocolate Chip - Case of 6 - 50 Grams Vegetarian?

Description
Chocolate chip–flavored bar with a chewy, slightly dense texture and occasional chocolate chips; commonly eaten as a quick snack, post-workout refuel, or on-the-go bite. Customers often note consistent portion size, noticeable sweetness, and mixed views on chewiness and chocolate distribution, with travel-friendly packaging and occasional melting reported in warm conditions.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- biotin
- vitamin a palmitate
- riboflavin
- D-alpha tocopheryl acetate
- +6 more
biotin
Dietitian noteBiotin can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 10 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Chocolate chip–flavored bar with a chewy, slightly dense texture and occasional chocolate chips; commonly eaten as a quick snack, post-workout refuel, or on-the-go bite. Customers often note consistent portion size, noticeable sweetness, and mixed views on chewiness and chocolate distribution, with travel-friendly packaging and occasional melting reported in warm conditions.
Ingredients
Protein Blend (Whey Protein Hydrolysate, Whey Protein Isolate), Coating (Maltitol Powder, Palm Kernel Oil, Nonfat Milk Solids, Cocoa Powder, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Natural Flavor), Hydrolyzed Collagen, Glycerin, Soy Crisps (Soy Protein Isolate, Tapioca Starch, Salt), Milk Chocolate Drops (Sugar, Whole Milk Powder, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butte, Milk Fat, Soy Lecithin, Natural Vanilla Flavor), Maltitiol Syrup, Water, Canola Oil, Maltodextrin, Natural Flavor, Calcium Carbonate, Vitamin And Mineral Blend (Ascorbic Acid, Tricalcium Phosphate, D-alpha Tocopheryl Acetate, Niacinamide, Zinc Oxide, Copper Gluconate, D-calcium Pantothenate, Vitamin A Palmitate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid, Biotin, Potassium Iodide, Cyanocobalamin), Xanthan Gum, Peanut Flour, Sucralose, Soy Lecithin, Milk Protein Isolate, Wheat Germ, Almond Meal
Check Pure Protein Bar - Chocolate Chip - Case of 6 - 50 Grams against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pure Protein Bar - Chocolate Chip - Case of 6 - 50 Grams in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Pure Protein Bar - Chocolate Chip - Case of 6 - 50 Grams is available at 10 retailers
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


