Is Pure Protein Bars, Variety Pack Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
The pure protein bars variety pack is a convenient and nutritious option for those seeking a protein-rich snack. With three different bars included, each containing 20 grams of protein, this variety pack offers a satisfying and energizing experience. Additionally, the bars are gluten-free, making them suitable for individuals with dietary restrictions. Along with their protein content, the bars also provide essential vitamins and minerals. While no specific information about customer feedback is available, the combination of high protein content, gluten-free nature, and added vitamins and minerals make this variety pack a promising choice for those in need of a convenient and nutritious snack option.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- contains milk, soy, peanut, tree nut
- milk
- whey protein isolate
- milk protein isolate
- whey protein concentrate
- natural flavors
- glycerin
- calcium carbonate
- natural flavor
- +1 more
contains milk, soy, peanut, tree nut
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
The pure protein bars variety pack is a convenient and nutritious option for those seeking a protein-rich snack. With three different bars included, each containing 20 grams of protein, this variety pack offers a satisfying and energizing experience. Additionally, the bars are gluten-free, making them suitable for individuals with dietary restrictions. Along with their protein content, the bars also provide essential vitamins and minerals. While no specific information about customer feedback is available, the combination of high protein content, gluten-free nature, and added vitamins and minerals make this variety pack a promising choice for those in need of a convenient and nutritious snack option.
Ingredients
Chocolate Peanut Butter: Protein Blend (whey Protein Concentrate, Milk Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Isolate), Hydrolyzed Collagen, Partially Defatted Peanut Flour, Glycerine, Maltitol Syrup, Soy Protein Isolate, Water, Maltitol, Peanuts, Fractionated Palm Kernel Oil, Peanut Oil, Sugar, Tapioca Starch, Cocoa (processed With Alkali), Natural Flavor (includes Annatto And Turmeric Added For Color), Salt, Calcium Carbonate, Soy Lecithin, Sucralose, Almond Butter. Chocolate Deluxe: Protein Blend (milk Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Concentrate), Hydrolyzed Collagen, Glycerin, Cocoa, Water, Maltitol, Maltitol Syrup, Fractionated Palm Kernel Oil, Sugar, Whey Protein Concentrate, Milk, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa (processed With Alkali), Natural Flavor (includes Annatto And Turmeric Added For Color), Partially Defatted Peanut Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Soy Lecithin, Butterfat, Almond Butter, Sucralose. Chewy Chocolate Chip: Protein Blend (soy Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Concentrate, Whey Protein Isolate, Milk Protein Isolate), Hydrolyzed Collagen, Glycerine, Maltitol Syrup, Water, Maltodextrin, Maltitol, Fractionated Palm Kernel Oil, Sugar, Whey Protein Concentrate, Canola Oil, Natural Flavors, Milk, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Tapioca Starch, Cocoa (processed With Alkali), Calcium Carbonate, Soy Lecithin, Cocoa, Butterfat, Xanthan Gum, Salt, Partially Defatted Peanut Flour, Sucralose, Almond Butter, Tocopherols Added To Protect Flavor. Contains Milk, Soy, Peanut And Tree Nut (almond) Ingredients. Made In A Facility That Also Processes Tree Nuts, Egg, Wheat, And Sesame.
Check Pure Protein Bars, Variety Pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pure Protein Bars, Variety Pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Peanut Butter Granola Bars
CANYON BAKEHOUSE San Juan Gluten-Free Bread Grain, 18 Ounce (Pack of 6)
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
OATS 'N HONEY CRUNCHY GRANOLA BARS, OATS 'N HONEY
Log Cabin Original Pancake Syrup (430370) 24 oz (Pack of 12)
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


