Is Pure Protein Cheddar Flavored Cheesy Crackers, Cheddar Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whey
- pasteurized milk
- cheese cultures
- cheddar seasoning
- cheddar cheese
- cream
- nonfat milk
- cheddar cheese cultured pasteurized milk
- natural flavors
- lactic acid
- natural flavor
- butter
- +2 more
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+10 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MILK PROTEIN ISOLATE, DURUM WHEAT FLOUR, CORN STARCH HIGH OLEIC SUNFLOWER OIL, CHEDDAR CHEESE POWDER (CHEDDAR CHEESE CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), NONFAT MILK, MALTODEXTRIN, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT). SALT, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, YEAST EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVOR, ANNATTO EXTRACT (COLOR]). CHEDDAR SEASONING (SALT, CHEDDAR CHEESE [(CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), WHEY, SALT, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, LACTIC ACID), YEAST EXTRACT, SILICON DIOXIDE (ADDED AS AN ANTI-CAKING AGENT). CANOLA OI). POTATO FLAKES, VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN WATER, NATURAL FLAVORS, LACTIC ACID, ONION POWDER, BAKING SODA, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN POWDER (SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, SILICON DIOXIDE, FRACTIONATED COCONUT OIL). CELERY POWDER, SODIUM CARBONATE, ANNATTO EXTRACT (COLOR).
Check Pure Protein Cheddar Flavored Cheesy Crackers, Cheddar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pure Protein Cheddar Flavored Cheesy Crackers, Cheddar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 11 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Blue Diamond Almonds, Gluten Free Almond Flavored Nut-Thins Snack Crackers, 4.25 oz. Box
Simple Mills Almond Flour Crackers Gluten Free Farmhouse Cheddar -- 4.25 oz
Popcorners White Cheddar Cheese Flavored Popped Corn Snacks Non-GMO Gluten Free Snacks
Blue Diamond Almonds Nut-Thins, Cheddar Cheese, Snack Crackers, Gluten-Free, 4.25oz Cardboard Box
Pepperidge Farm Goldfish Crackers Baked Snack Cheddar - 6.6 Oz
About this product
Cracker · Cracker


