Is Pure Protein® Chewy Chocolate Chip, 50 gram, 6 count Multipack Vegan?

Description
Chewy chocolate chip bars feature a moist, dense chew with visible chocolate chips and pronounced cocoa notes. People use them as portable snacks, convenient workout fuel, or between-meal bites. Reviews commonly cite consistent texture, convenient multipack packaging, occasional excessive sweetness, slightly artificial flavor, and small portion complaints in online reviews.
Why it's not vegan
- contains milk, soy, peanut, tree nut
- milk
- milk fat
- whole milk powder
- milk protein isolate
- whey protein isolate
- whey protein concentrate
- xanthan gum
- chocolate liquor
- milk chocolate drops
- glycerin
- +4 more
contains milk, soy, peanut, tree nut
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+11 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Chewy chocolate chip bars feature a moist, dense chew with visible chocolate chips and pronounced cocoa notes. People use them as portable snacks, convenient workout fuel, or between-meal bites. Reviews commonly cite consistent texture, convenient multipack packaging, occasional excessive sweetness, slightly artificial flavor, and small portion complaints in online reviews.
Ingredients
Protein Blend (Whey Protein Concentrate, Whey Protein Isolate, Milk Protein Isolate), Chocolate Flavored Coating (Maltitol, Fractionated Palm Kernel Oil, Whey Protein Concentrate, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Calcium Carbonate, Natural Flavors, Soy Lecithin, Sucralose), Hydrolyzed Collagen, Glycerin, Soy Crisps (Soy Protein Isolate, Tapioca Starch, Salt), Milk Chocolate Drops (Sugar, Whole Milk Powder, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Milk Fat, Soy Lecithin, Natural Vanilla Flavor), Maltitol Syrup, Water, Maltodextrin, Soy Protein Isolate, Canola Oil, Natural Flavors, Cocoa Powder, Sucralose, Xanthan Gum, Peanut Flour, Soy Lecithin, Almond Butter, Contains Milk, Soy, Peanut And Tree Nut (Almond)
Check Pure Protein® Chewy Chocolate Chip, 50 gram, 6 count Multipack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pure Protein® Chewy Chocolate Chip, 50 gram, 6 count Multipack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Pure Protein® Chewy Chocolate Chip, 50 gram, 6 count Multipack is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


