Is Pure Protein® Chewy Chocolate Chip, 50 gram, 6 count Multipack Vegetarian?

Description
Chewy chocolate chip bars feature a moist, dense chew with visible chocolate chips and pronounced cocoa notes. People use them as portable snacks, convenient workout fuel, or between-meal bites. Reviews commonly cite consistent texture, convenient multipack packaging, occasional excessive sweetness, slightly artificial flavor, and small portion complaints in online reviews.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- glycerin
- natural flavors
- hydrolyzed collagen
- calcium carbonate
glycerin
Dietitian noteGlyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Chewy chocolate chip bars feature a moist, dense chew with visible chocolate chips and pronounced cocoa notes. People use them as portable snacks, convenient workout fuel, or between-meal bites. Reviews commonly cite consistent texture, convenient multipack packaging, occasional excessive sweetness, slightly artificial flavor, and small portion complaints in online reviews.
Ingredients
Protein Blend (Whey Protein Concentrate, Whey Protein Isolate, Milk Protein Isolate), Chocolate Flavored Coating (Maltitol, Fractionated Palm Kernel Oil, Whey Protein Concentrate, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Calcium Carbonate, Natural Flavors, Soy Lecithin, Sucralose), Hydrolyzed Collagen, Glycerin, Soy Crisps (Soy Protein Isolate, Tapioca Starch, Salt), Milk Chocolate Drops (Sugar, Whole Milk Powder, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Milk Fat, Soy Lecithin, Natural Vanilla Flavor), Maltitol Syrup, Water, Maltodextrin, Soy Protein Isolate, Canola Oil, Natural Flavors, Cocoa Powder, Sucralose, Xanthan Gum, Peanut Flour, Soy Lecithin, Almond Butter, Contains Milk, Soy, Peanut And Tree Nut (Almond)
Check Pure Protein® Chewy Chocolate Chip, 50 gram, 6 count Multipack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pure Protein® Chewy Chocolate Chip, 50 gram, 6 count Multipack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Pure Protein® Chewy Chocolate Chip, 50 gram, 6 count Multipack is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


