Is Pure Protein Chewy Chocolate Chip Lactose Free?

Description
Chewy chocolate-chip snack offers pronounced chocolate-chip flavor and dense, chewy texture; people commonly use it as a grab-and-go snack, lunchbox addition, or travel option. Customer reviews note consistent taste and convenience, while some mention occasional firmness, dryness, or mild artificial aftertaste across batches and varied sweetness levels reported by reviewers.
Why it's not lactose free
- whole milk powder
- milk chocolate drops
- milk protein isolate
- chocolate flavored coating
- whey protein concentrate
whole milk powder
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Chewy chocolate-chip snack offers pronounced chocolate-chip flavor and dense, chewy texture; people commonly use it as a grab-and-go snack, lunchbox addition, or travel option. Customer reviews note consistent taste and convenience, while some mention occasional firmness, dryness, or mild artificial aftertaste across batches and varied sweetness levels reported by reviewers.
Ingredients
Protein Blend (Whey Protein Concentrate, Whey Protein Isolate, Milk Protein Isolate), Chocolate Flavored Coating (Maltitol, Fractionated Palm Kernel Oil, Whey Protein Concentrate, Cocoa [processed with alkali], Calcium Carbonate, Natural Flavors, Soy Lecithin, Sucralose), Hydrolyzed Collagen, Glycerin, Soy Crisps (Soy Protein Isolate, Tapioca Starch, Salt), Milk Chocolate Drops (Sugar, Whole Milk Powder, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Milk Fat, Soy Lecithin, Natural Vanilla Flavor), Maltitol Syrup, Water, Maltodextrin, Soy Protein Isolate, Canola Oil, Natural Flavors, Cocoa Powder, Sucralose, Xanthan Gum, Peanut Flour, Soy Lecithin, Almond Butter.
Check Pure Protein Chewy Chocolate Chip against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pure Protein Chewy Chocolate Chip in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


