Is Pure Protein Chocolate Deluxe Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whey protein concentrate
- contains milk, soy, peanut, tree nut
- milk
- whey protein isolate
- milk protein isolate
- calcium carbonate
- natural flavor
- unsweetened chocolate
- glycerin
- +2 more
whey protein concentrate
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Calcium, Iron, Potassium, Protein Blend (Milk Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Concentrate), Hydrolyzed Collagen, Glycerin, Cocoa, Water, Maltitol, Maltitol Syrup, Fractionated Palm Kernel Oil, Sugar, Whey Protein Concentrate, Milk, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa (processed with alkali), Natural Flavor (includes annatto and turmeric added for color), Partially Defatted Peanut Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Soy Lecithin, Butterfat, Almond Butter, Sucralose. Contains milk, soy, peanut, and tree nut (almond) ingredients. Made in a facility that also processes tree nuts, egg, wheat, and sesame.
Check Pure Protein Chocolate Deluxe against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pure Protein Chocolate Deluxe in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


