Is Pure Protein Chocolate Peanut Caramel Bar Vegan?

Description
Rich chocolate coating with a chewy peanut caramel core offers sweet, nutty flavor and a dense, slightly sticky texture. Common uses include quick snacks, post workout refueling, and travel; reviewers praise taste and convenience while noting occasional excessive sweetness or a slightly chalky aftertaste in some batches across online retailers.
Why it's not vegan
- milk protein concentrate
- milk
- milk solids
- heavy cream
- cream
- whey protein isolate
- nonfat dry milk
- whey protein concentrate
- glycerin
- hydrolyzed collagen
- natural flavor
- butter
- +4 more
milk protein concentrate
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+12 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich chocolate coating with a chewy peanut caramel core offers sweet, nutty flavor and a dense, slightly sticky texture. Common uses include quick snacks, post workout refueling, and travel; reviewers praise taste and convenience while noting occasional excessive sweetness or a slightly chalky aftertaste in some batches across online retailers.
Ingredients
Protein Blend (Milk Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Concentrate, Whey Protein Isolate), Chocolate Flavored Coating (Maltitol, Fractionated Palm Kernel Oil, Whey Protein Concentrate, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Calcium Carbonate, Natural Flavors, Soy Lecithin, Sucralose), Caramel Layer (Maltitol Syrup, Nonfat Dry Milk, Heavy Cream (Cream, Milk, Cellulose Gel, Milk Solids, Cellulose Gum), Water, Milk Protein Concentrate, Palm Kernel Oil, Butter, Disodium Phosphate, Caramel, Natural Flavor, Soy Lecithin, Carrageenan), Hydrolyzed Collagen, Glycerin, Water, Peanuts, Natural Flavors, Soy Crisps (Soy Protein Isolate, Tapioca Starch, Salt), Sucralose, Almond Butter, Protein Blend (Milk Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Concentrate, Whey Protein Isolate), Almond Butter
Check Pure Protein Chocolate Peanut Caramel Bar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pure Protein Chocolate Peanut Caramel Bar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 10 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
GoMacro Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip MacroBar®
GoMacro Double Chocolate + Peanut Butter Chips MacroBar®
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Where to buy
Pure Protein Chocolate Peanut Caramel Bar is available at 10 retailers
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


