Is Pure Protein Chocolate Peanut Caramel Bar Vegetarian?

Description
Rich chocolate coating with a chewy peanut caramel core offers sweet, nutty flavor and a dense, slightly sticky texture. Common uses include quick snacks, post workout refueling, and travel; reviewers praise taste and convenience while noting occasional excessive sweetness or a slightly chalky aftertaste in some batches across online retailers.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- glycerin
- hydrolyzed collagen
- natural flavors
- natural flavor
- +1 more
glycerin
Dietitian noteGlyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich chocolate coating with a chewy peanut caramel core offers sweet, nutty flavor and a dense, slightly sticky texture. Common uses include quick snacks, post workout refueling, and travel; reviewers praise taste and convenience while noting occasional excessive sweetness or a slightly chalky aftertaste in some batches across online retailers.
Ingredients
Protein Blend (Milk Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Concentrate, Whey Protein Isolate), Chocolate Flavored Coating (Maltitol, Fractionated Palm Kernel Oil, Whey Protein Concentrate, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Calcium Carbonate, Natural Flavors, Soy Lecithin, Sucralose), Caramel Layer (Maltitol Syrup, Nonfat Dry Milk, Heavy Cream (Cream, Milk, Cellulose Gel, Milk Solids, Cellulose Gum), Water, Milk Protein Concentrate, Palm Kernel Oil, Butter, Disodium Phosphate, Caramel, Natural Flavor, Soy Lecithin, Carrageenan), Hydrolyzed Collagen, Glycerin, Water, Peanuts, Natural Flavors, Soy Crisps (Soy Protein Isolate, Tapioca Starch, Salt), Sucralose, Almond Butter, Protein Blend (Milk Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Concentrate, Whey Protein Isolate), Almond Butter
Check Pure Protein Chocolate Peanut Caramel Bar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pure Protein Chocolate Peanut Caramel Bar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
GoMacro Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip MacroBar®
GoMacro Double Chocolate + Peanut Butter Chips MacroBar®
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Where to buy
Pure Protein Chocolate Peanut Caramel Bar is available at 10 retailers
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


