Is Pure Protein Chocolate Peanut Caramel Candy Bar Bites, Chocolate Peanut Caramel Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- hydrolyzed gelatin
- natural flavor
hydrolyzed gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PEANUTS, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, MALTITOL SYRUP, FRACTIONATED PALM KERNEL AND PALM OIL, SUGAR, PARTIALLY DEFATTED PEANUT FLOUR, GLYCERINE, WATER, HYDROLYZED GELATIN, POLYDEXTROSE, MILK PROTEIN ISOLATE, WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, INULIN, COCOA, BROWN RICE SYRUP, PEANUT OIL, NONFAT MILK, NATURAL FLAVOR, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, BUTTERFAT, SODIUM CITRATE, CARRAGEENAN, STEVIA LEAF EXTRACT, GROUND ALMONDS.
Check Pure Protein Chocolate Peanut Caramel Candy Bar Bites, Chocolate Peanut Caramel against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pure Protein Chocolate Peanut Caramel Candy Bar Bites, Chocolate Peanut Caramel in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
GoMacro Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip MacroBar®
GoMacro Double Chocolate + Peanut Butter Chips MacroBar®
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar, Piece


