Is Pure Protein Complete Protein Shake Rich Chocolate Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • whey protein concentrate
  • milk protein isolate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich chocolate flavor with a smooth, creamy mouthfeel; reviewers commonly describe it as convenient and portable. People use it for quick breakfasts, post-workout refueling, or between-meal snacks. User comments note consistent chocolate taste, occasional sweetness or slight chalkiness, and generally reliable single-serve packaging for travel and work.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Protein Blend (milk Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Concentrate, Calcium Caseinate), Cocoa (processed With Alkali), Maltodextrin, Natural, And Artificial Flavors, Cellulose Gel, Magnesium Phosphate, Sucrose, Salt, Cellulose Gum, Dipotassium Phosphate, Sodium Hexametaphosphate, Sunflower Oil, Sunflower Lecithin, Sucralose, Sodium Ascorbate, Acesulfame Potassium, Zinc Chelate, Vitamin E Acetate, Ferric Phosphate, D-biotin, Vitamin A Palmitate, Niacinamide, Copper Chelate, D-calcium Pantothenate, Sodium Molybdate, Sodium Selenite, Manganese Sulfate, Chromium Chloride, Folic Acid, Cholecalciferol, Thiamine Mononitrate, Pyridoxine Hci, Riboflavin, Phylloquinone, Potassium Iodide, Cyanocobalamin. Contains Milk Ingredients.

Check Pure Protein Complete Protein Shake Rich Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
ChocolateyRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastDrinkingSnackingOn The Go