Is Pure Protein Galactic Brownie Lactose Free?

Description
Chocolate-forward brownie flavor with dense, chewy texture and occasional soft center; consumers commonly use it as an on-the-go snack, post-workout bite, or quick hunger fix. Reviews often mention satisfying chocolate taste, occasional artificial aftertaste, and mixed opinions on dryness and chewiness across purchases and varied texture expectations among consumers overall.
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- contains milk, soy, peanut, tree nut
- whey protein concentrate
- milk protein concentrate
- milk protein isolate
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Chocolate-forward brownie flavor with dense, chewy texture and occasional soft center; consumers commonly use it as an on-the-go snack, post-workout bite, or quick hunger fix. Reviews often mention satisfying chocolate taste, occasional artificial aftertaste, and mixed opinions on dryness and chewiness across purchases and varied texture expectations among consumers overall.
Ingredients
Calcium, Iron, Potassium, Protein Blend (Milk Protein Isolate, Soy Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Concentrate), Maltitol Syrup, Hydrolyzed Gelatin, Glycerine, Water, Fractionated Palm and Palm Kernel Oil, Maltitol, Cocoa, Whey Protein Concentrate, Natural Flavor (Includes Annatto and Turmeric [Color]), Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Sugar, Milk Protein Concentrate, Unsweetened Chocolate, Soy Lecithin, Rice Flour, Tapioca Starch, Calcium Carbonate, Salt, Partially Defatted Peanut Flour, Almond Butter, Sucralose, Carrageenan, Butterfat, Disodium Phosphate, Corn Starch, Cellulose Gum, Dextrose, Titanium Dioxide (Color), Yellow 5, Maltodextrin, Red 3, Yellow 6, Blue 1. Contains milk, soy, peanut, and tree nut (almond) ingredients. Made in a facility that also processes tree nuts, egg, wheat, and sesame.
Check Pure Protein Galactic Brownie against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pure Protein Galactic Brownie in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
KRUSTEAZ Brownie Mix Supreme Gluten Free Thick & Creamy Double Chocolate Box - 20 Oz
Silk Pure Almond Unsweetened Original Almond Milk - 0.5gal
Fairlife Nutrition Plan Chocolate Protein Shakes
Daisy Sour Cream Pure & Natural - 16 Oz
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


