Is Pure Protein® High Protein Bar Chocolate Peanut Caramel 1.76-Ounce Bar (Pack of 12), Protein Bars, 19 Grams of Protein, Gluten Free Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • milk solids
  • cream
  • milk
  • heavy cream
  • nonfat dry milk
  • milk protein concentrate
  • chocolate flavored coating
  • whey protein concentrate
  • milk protein isolate

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Protein Blend (Milk Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Concentrate, Whey Protein Isolate), Chocolate Flavored Coating (Maltitol, Fractionated Palm Kernel Oil, Whey Protein Concentrate, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Calcium Carbonate, Natural Flavors, Soy Lecithin, Sucralose), Caramel Layer (Maltitol Syrup, Nonfat Dry Milk, Heavy Cream (Cream, Milk, Cellulose Gel, Milk Solids, Cellulose Gum), Water, Milk Protein Concentrate, Palm Kernel Oil, Butter, Disodium Phosphate, Caramel, Natural Flavor, Soy Lecithin, Carrageenan), Hydrolyzed Collagen, Glycerin, Water, Peanuts, Natural Flavors, Soy Crisps (Soy Protein Isolate, Tapioca Starch, Salt), Sucralose, Almond Butter

Check Pure Protein® High Protein Bar Chocolate Peanut Caramel 1.76-Ounce Bar (Pack of 12), Protein Bars, 19 Grams of Protein, Gluten Free against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Pure Protein® High Protein Bar Chocolate Peanut Caramel 1.76-Ounce Bar (Pack of 12), Protein Bars, 19 Grams of Protein, Gluten Free is available at 4 retailers

TargetWalmartMeijerAmazon

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go