Is Pure Protein High Protein Chocolate Peanut Butter Bar Gluten Free?

Description
A chocolate-peanut butter flavored protein bar with a dense, chewy texture and a slightly grainy finish; commonly eaten as an on-the-go snack, post-workout recovery option, or quick meal replacement. Reviewers praise its satisfying flavor and convenience, while some note occasional excess sweetness or a chalky aftertaste and mixed texture opinions.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavors
- natural flavor
natural flavors
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A chocolate-peanut butter flavored protein bar with a dense, chewy texture and a slightly grainy finish; commonly eaten as an on-the-go snack, post-workout recovery option, or quick meal replacement. Reviewers praise its satisfying flavor and convenience, while some note occasional excess sweetness or a chalky aftertaste and mixed texture opinions.
Ingredients
Chocolate Flavored Coating (Maltitol, Fractionated Palm Kernel Oil, Whey Protein Concentrate, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Calcium Carbonate, Natural Flavors, Soy Lecithin, Sucralose), Hydrolyzed Collagen, Peanut Flour, Protein Blend (Milk Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Concentrate), Glycerin, Maltitol Syrup, Soy Crisps (Soy Protein Isolate, Tapioca Starch, Salt), Water, Peanuts, Peanut Oil, Sucrose, Salt, Natural Flavor, Sucralose, Almond Butter, Soy Lecithin, Contains Milk, Soy, Peanut And Tree Nut (Almond)
Check Pure Protein High Protein Chocolate Peanut Butter Bar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pure Protein High Protein Chocolate Peanut Butter Bar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 6 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Pure Protein High Protein Chocolate Peanut Butter Bar is available at 11 retailers
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


