Is Pure Protein Peppermint Bars Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- gelatin
- lactic acid
- calcium caseinate
- calcium carbonate
- natural flavour
- +1 more
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Maltitol Syrup, Soy Protein Isolate, Gelatin, Glycerin, Milk Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Isolate, Cocoa, Maltitol, Palm Kernel Oil, Sugar, Natural Flavour, Whey Protein Concentrate, Tapioca Starch, Water, Canola Oil, Whole Milk Powder, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Modified Palm Kernel Oil, Rice Syrup, Soy Lecithin, Calcium Carbonate, Coconut Oil, Modified Palm Oil, Milk Fat, Sucralose, Titanium Dioxide, Beet Juice Concentrate, Turmeric, Calcium Caseinate, Milk Protein Concentrate, Skim Milk, Nonfat Yogurt Powder (skim Milk, Lactic Acid), Peanut Flour, Almond Butter, Peppermint Oil, Tocopherols. Contains Soy, Milk, Peanuts And Almonds. Contains Soy, Milk, Peanuts, And Almonds.
Check Pure Protein Peppermint Bars against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pure Protein Peppermint Bars in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


