Is Pure Protein Peppermint Bars Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- skim milk
- calcium caseinate
- milk protein concentrate
- milk fat
- whole milk powder
- whey protein concentrate
- whey protein isolate
- nonfat yogurt powder
- +1 more
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Maltitol Syrup, Soy Protein Isolate, Gelatin, Glycerin, Milk Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Isolate, Cocoa, Maltitol, Palm Kernel Oil, Sugar, Natural Flavour, Whey Protein Concentrate, Tapioca Starch, Water, Canola Oil, Whole Milk Powder, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Modified Palm Kernel Oil, Rice Syrup, Soy Lecithin, Calcium Carbonate, Coconut Oil, Modified Palm Oil, Milk Fat, Sucralose, Titanium Dioxide, Beet Juice Concentrate, Turmeric, Calcium Caseinate, Milk Protein Concentrate, Skim Milk, Nonfat Yogurt Powder (skim Milk, Lactic Acid), Peanut Flour, Almond Butter, Peppermint Oil, Tocopherols. Contains Soy, Milk, Peanuts And Almonds. Contains Soy, Milk, Peanuts, And Almonds.
Check Pure Protein Peppermint Bars against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pure Protein Peppermint Bars in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


