Is Pure Protein Puffs, Nacho Cheese, 18 G Protein, 1 Ct Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- buttermilk
- cultured milk
- cheddar cheese
- nacho cheese seasoning
- milk protein isolate
- natural flavors
- enzymes
buttermilk
Dietitian noteButtermilk is a fermented drink typically made from cow's milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MILK PROTEIN ISOLATE, NACHO CHEESE SEASONING (CHEDDAR CHEESE [CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES], BUTTERMILK, MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, TOMATO POWDER, ONION POWDER, NATURAL FLAVORS, SUGAR, GARLIC POWDER, TORULA YEAST, SPICES, CITRIC ACID, PAPRIKA EXTRACT, CANOLA OIL, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SILICON DIOXIDE, LACTIC ACID, GRILL FLAVOR [FROM SUNFLOWER OIL]), SUNFLOWER OIL
Check Pure Protein Puffs, Nacho Cheese, 18 G Protein, 1 Ct against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pure Protein Puffs, Nacho Cheese, 18 G Protein, 1 Ct in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Piece


