Is Pure Protein Puffs, Nacho Cheese, 18 G Protein, 1 Ct Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • buttermilk
  • cultured milk
  • nacho cheese seasoning
  • cheddar cheese
  • milk protein isolate

buttermilk

Dietitian note

Though slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK PROTEIN ISOLATE, NACHO CHEESE SEASONING (CHEDDAR CHEESE [CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES], BUTTERMILK, MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, TOMATO POWDER, ONION POWDER, NATURAL FLAVORS, SUGAR, GARLIC POWDER, TORULA YEAST, SPICES, CITRIC ACID, PAPRIKA EXTRACT, CANOLA OIL, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SILICON DIOXIDE, LACTIC ACID, GRILL FLAVOR [FROM SUNFLOWER OIL]), SUNFLOWER OIL

Check Pure Protein Puffs, Nacho Cheese, 18 G Protein, 1 Ct against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
Savory
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go