Is Pure Protein Pure Protein Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk protein concentrate
- contains milk, soy, peanuts, tree nut
- nonfat milk
- milkfat
- calcium caseinate
- milk
- whey protein concentrate
- whey protein isolate
- yogurt powder
- calcium carbonate
- natural flavor
- hydrolyzed gelatin
- +1 more
milk protein concentrate
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+9 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Maltitol Syrup, Protein Blend (milk Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Isolate, Soy Protein Isolate, Hydrolyzed Gelatin, Glycerine, Cocoa (processed With Alkali), Maltitol, Fractionated Palm Kernel And Palm Oil, Whey Protein Concentrate, Natural Flavor (includes Annatto And Turmeric [color]), Sugar, Tapioca Starch, Canola Oil, Water, Milk, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Calcium Carbonate, Sucralose, Milkfat, Calcium Caseinate, Milk Protein Concentrate, Nonfat Milk, Yogurt Powder (nonfat Milk, Lactic Acid), Partially Defatted Peanut Flour, Ground Almonds, Tocopherols Added To Protect Flavor. Contains Milk, Soy, Peanuts and Tree Nut (Almond) Ingredients. Made in a facility that also processes Tee Nuts, Egg, Wheat, and Sesame.
Check Pure Protein Pure Protein against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pure Protein Pure Protein in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


