Is Pure protein Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy protein isolate
  • soy lecithin

soy protein isolate

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Maltitol, Fractionated Palm Kernel and Palm Oil, Whey Protein Concentrate, Sugar, Cocoa, Salt, Natural Flavor, Calcium Carbonate, Cocoa Processed with Alkali, Milk, Water, Disodium Phosphate, Caramel Added for Color, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor, Maltitol Syrup, Nonfat Milk, Cellulose Gel, Milk Solids, Glycerin, Soy Protein Isolate, Tapioca Starch, Gelatin, Maltodextrin, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Carrageenan, Yogurt Powder, Defatted Peanut Flour, Nonfat Milk, Whey, Cultured Whey Protein Concentrate, Cultured Milk, Peanuts, Sucralose

Check Pure protein against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackBreakfastOn The GoMeal Prep