Is Pure Protein® Chocolate Peanut Butter, 20g Protein, 6 count Multipack Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
The Pure Protein Chocolate Peanut Butter 20g Protein 6 Count Multipack is a highly nutritious and satisfying snack. Each bar is packed with 20 grams of protein, making it a great choice for individuals looking to boost their protein intake. The value pack includes six bars, offering convenience and value for money. People appreciate the high protein content of these bars, making them a popular choice among consumers.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- whey protein isolate
- milk protein isolate
- whey protein concentrate
- natural flavor
- sucrose
- glycerin
- hydrolyzed collagen
- +2 more
whey protein isolate
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
The Pure Protein Chocolate Peanut Butter 20g Protein 6 Count Multipack is a highly nutritious and satisfying snack. Each bar is packed with 20 grams of protein, making it a great choice for individuals looking to boost their protein intake. The value pack includes six bars, offering convenience and value for money. People appreciate the high protein content of these bars, making them a popular choice among consumers.
Ingredients
Chocolate Flavored Coating (Maltitol, Fractionated Palm Kernel Oil, Whey Protein Concentrate, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Calcium Carbonate, Natural Flavors, Soy Lecithin, Sucralose), Hydrolyzed Collagen, Peanut Flour, Protein Blend (Milk Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Concentrate), Glycerin, Maltitol Syrup, Soy Crisps (Soy Protein Isolate, Tapioca Starch, Salt), Water, Peanuts, Peanut Oil, Sucrose, Salt, Natural Flavor, Sucralose, Almond Butter, Soy Lecithin, Chocolate Flavored Coating (Maltitol, Fractionated Palm Kernel Oil, Whey Protein Concentrate, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Calcium Carbonate, Natural Flavors, Soy Lecithin, Sucralose), Soy Lecithin
Check Pure Protein® Chocolate Peanut Butter, 20g Protein, 6 count Multipack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pure Protein® Chocolate Peanut Butter, 20g Protein, 6 count Multipack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
GoMacro Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip MacroBar®
GoMacro Double Chocolate + Peanut Butter Chips MacroBar®
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
GoMacro Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip MacroBar® - 4pk
Where to buy
Pure Protein® Chocolate Peanut Butter, 20g Protein, 6 count Multipack is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


