Is Pure Protein® Chocolate Peanut Butter, 20g Protein, 6 count Multipack Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • whey protein concentrate
  • milk protein isolate
  • chocolate flavored coating

whey protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Whey is the liquid by-product of cheese-making. Lactose levels of whey and whey-based products depend on the the processing and whether lactase enzyme has been added to break it down. Unless marked as lactose free, assume this product contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

The Pure Protein Chocolate Peanut Butter 20g Protein 6 Count Multipack is a highly nutritious and satisfying snack. Each bar is packed with 20 grams of protein, making it a great choice for individuals looking to boost their protein intake. The value pack includes six bars, offering convenience and value for money. People appreciate the high protein content of these bars, making them a popular choice among consumers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chocolate Flavored Coating (Maltitol, Fractionated Palm Kernel Oil, Whey Protein Concentrate, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Calcium Carbonate, Natural Flavors, Soy Lecithin, Sucralose), Hydrolyzed Collagen, Peanut Flour, Protein Blend (Milk Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Concentrate), Glycerin, Maltitol Syrup, Soy Crisps (Soy Protein Isolate, Tapioca Starch, Salt), Water, Peanuts, Peanut Oil, Sucrose, Salt, Natural Flavor, Sucralose, Almond Butter, Soy Lecithin, Chocolate Flavored Coating (Maltitol, Fractionated Palm Kernel Oil, Whey Protein Concentrate, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Calcium Carbonate, Natural Flavors, Soy Lecithin, Sucralose), Soy Lecithin

Check Pure Protein® Chocolate Peanut Butter, 20g Protein, 6 count Multipack against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Pure Protein® Chocolate Peanut Butter, 20g Protein, 6 count Multipack is available at 7 retailers

H-E-BVitacostHarris TeeterWalmartCvsIGAAmazon

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast