Is Pure Protein® High Protein Bar Dark Chocolate Coconut 1.76-Ounce Bar (Pack of 12), Protein Bars, 19 Grams of Protein, Gluten Free Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured skim milk
  • milk
  • nonfat dry milk solids
  • cultured whey protein concentrate
  • yogurt powder
  • yogurt flavored coating
  • milk protein isolate

cultured skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Protein Blend (Soy Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Isolate, Milk Protein Isolate), Maltitol Syrup, Dark Chocolate And Coconut Flavored Coating (Palm Kernel Oil, Maltitol, Milk Protein Isolate, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Dextrose, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor), Hydrolyzed Collagen, Glycerin, Cocoa Powder (Processed With Alkali), Natural Flavors, Dehydrated Coconut, Coconut Flavored Chips (Maltitol, Corn Starch, Canola Oil, Glycerin, Salt, Natural Flavor), Tapioca Starch, Yogurt Flavored Coating (Sugar, Palm Kernel Oil, Nonfat Dry Milk Solids, Yogurt Powder (Cultured Whey Protein Concentrate, Cultured Skim Milk), Soy Lecithin, Salt, Natural Flavor), Water, Sucralose, Soy Lecithin, Almond Butter, Peanut Flour

Check Pure Protein® High Protein Bar Dark Chocolate Coconut 1.76-Ounce Bar (Pack of 12), Protein Bars, 19 Grams of Protein, Gluten Free against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Pure Protein® High Protein Bar Dark Chocolate Coconut 1.76-Ounce Bar (Pack of 12), Protein Bars, 19 Grams of Protein, Gluten Free is available at 3 retailers

TargetWalmartAmazon

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast Item