Is PURE WHEY PROTEIN BAR, ALMOND TOFFEE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • nonfat milk powder
  • pasteurized whole egg powder
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • milk protein isolate
  • less than 2% of the following: milk protein isolate, sweetened condensed milk, cocoa powder
  • whey protein isolate
  • whey protein concentrate
  • dextrose
  • calcium carbonate
  • natural flavors
  • butter

nonfat milk powder

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, DRY ROASTED ALMONDS, SOLUBLE CORN FIBER, SUGAR, DATE PASTE, BROWN RICE SYRUP, TAPIOCA STARCH, FRUCTOSE SYRUP, BUTTER, PUFFED QUINOA, GLYCERINE, PALM KERNEL OIL, CORN SYRUP, SAFFLOWER OIL; LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: MILK PROTEIN ISOLATE, SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK, COCOA POWDER (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), NATURAL FLAVORS, NONFAT MILK POWDER, VEGETABLE POWDER, SOY LECITHIN, ANNATTO POWDER, CALCIUM CARBONATE, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, DEXTROSE, VANILLA, SALT, PASTEURIZED WHOLE EGG POWDER.

Check PURE WHEY PROTEIN BAR, ALMOND TOFFEE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
NuttySweetButtery
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The GoMeal Prep