Is PURE WHEY PROTEIN BARS, ALMOND TOFFEE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk powder
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • less than 2% of the following: milk protein isolate, sweetened condensed milk, cocoa powder
  • butter
  • milk protein isolate
  • whey protein concentrate

nonfat milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, DRY ROASTED ALMONDS, SOLUBLE CORN FIBER, SUGAR, DATE PASTE, BROWN RICE SYRUP, TAPIOCA STARCH, FRUCTOSE SYRUP, BUTTER, PUFFED QUINOA, GLYCERINE, PALM KERNEL OIL, CORN SYRUP, SAFFLOWER OIL; LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: MILK PROTEIN ISOLATE, SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK, COCOA POWDER (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), NATURAL FLAVORS, NONFAT MILK POWDER, VEGETABLE POWDER, SOY LECITHIN, ANNATTO POWDER, CALCIUM CARBONATE, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, DEXTROSE, VANILLA, SALT, PASTEURIZED WHOLE EGG POWDER.

Check PURE WHEY PROTEIN BARS, ALMOND TOFFEE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
NuttySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoMeal Prep