Is PURE WHEY PROTEIN BARS, ALMOND TOFFEE Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, DRY ROASTED ALMONDS, SOLUBLE CORN FIBER, SUGAR, DATE PASTE, BROWN RICE SYRUP, TAPIOCA STARCH, FRUCTOSE SYRUP, BUTTER, PUFFED QUINOA, GLYCERINE, PALM KERNEL OIL, CORN SYRUP, SAFFLOWER OIL; LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: MILK PROTEIN ISOLATE, SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK, COCOA POWDER (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), NATURAL FLAVORS, NONFAT MILK POWDER, VEGETABLE POWDER, SOY LECITHIN, ANNATTO POWDER, CALCIUM CARBONATE, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, DEXTROSE, VANILLA, SALT, PASTEURIZED WHOLE EGG POWDER.

Check PURE WHEY PROTEIN BARS, ALMOND TOFFEE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
NuttySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoMeal Prep