Is Pureed Baby Food, Bluberry, Apple, & Purple Carrot Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- tricalcium phosphate
- natural flavor
- choline bitartrate
tricalcium phosphate
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate, and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt that can be found in both rocks and bones. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Organic Apple Puree, Water, Organic Blueberry Puree, Milled Salba Chia Seed, Organic Carrot Puree, Organic Purple Carrot Juice Concentrate, Contains 1% Or Less Of The Following: Vitamins And Mineral Blend (Choline Bitartrate, Tricalcium Phosphate, Magnesium Oxide), Citric Acid, Pectin, Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C), Natural Flavor, Organic Cinnamon
Check Pureed Baby Food, Bluberry, Apple, & Purple Carrot against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pureed Baby Food, Bluberry, Apple, & Purple Carrot in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
ROASTED SEA SALT & BLACK PEPPER POTATOES WITH BABY RED, YELLOW, & PURPLE POTATOES, ROASTED SEA SALT & BLACK PEPPER POTATOES
Larabar Gluten Free Apple Pie Fruit & Nut Food Bar
ROASTED GARLIC & ROSEMARY POTATOES WITH BABY RED, YELLOW, & PURPLE POTATOES, BABY RED, YELLOW, & PURPLE POTATOES
Gerber Snacks for Baby Puffs, Strawberry Apple, Grain & Grow
Wilton Food Colors Gel Magenta Orange Teal Purple 4 Count - 1.2 Fl. Oz.
About this product
Fruit · Pouch


