Is PureHarvest Organic Almond Original Long Life Milk UHT 1L Vegetarian?

Description
Mild almond flavor with a subtly sweet profile and smooth, slightly thin texture. Commonly used in cereal, coffee, baking and smoothies; reviewers note convenient shelf-stability, consistent taste, and easy pouring, though some describe it as less creamy than dairy alternatives. Overall feedback highlights versatility and neutral almond presence and balance.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- plant calcium
plant calcium
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mild almond flavor with a subtly sweet profile and smooth, slightly thin texture. Commonly used in cereal, coffee, baking and smoothies; reviewers note convenient shelf-stability, consistent taste, and easy pouring, though some describe it as less creamy than dairy alternatives. Overall feedback highlights versatility and neutral almond presence and balance.
Ingredients
Filtered Water, Organic Whole Activated Almonds (7%), Organic Rice Syrup, Plant Calcium, Sea Salt.
Check PureHarvest Organic Almond Original Long Life Milk UHT 1L against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PureHarvest Organic Almond Original Long Life Milk UHT 1L in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Mary's Gone Crackers Organic Gluten-free Original Crackers, 6.5 oz
Kite Hill Dairy Free Almond Milk Plain Cream Cheese Style Spread
Silk Pure Almond Unsweetened Original Almond Milk - 0.5gal
Simple Mills Organic Seed Flour Crackers Original
Blue Diamond Almonds Almond Breeze Milk Unsweetened Original - 64 Fl. Oz.
Where to buy
PureHarvest Organic Almond Original Long Life Milk UHT 1L is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Milk Substitute · Liquid


