Is Purely Elizabeth Chocolate Chip Cookie Granola Vegetarian?

Description
Crunchy clusters with chocolatey accents deliver a cookie-like sweetness and varied texture; softer, melt-in-mouth elements contrast with crisp pieces. Commonly eaten with yogurt, milk, or as a handheld snack and used to top smoothie bowls or desserts. Reviewers praise taste and crunch, note occasional crumbling and premium price concerns often.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
- calcium
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Crunchy clusters with chocolatey accents deliver a cookie-like sweetness and varied texture; softer, melt-in-mouth elements contrast with crisp pieces. Commonly eaten with yogurt, milk, or as a handheld snack and used to top smoothie bowls or desserts. Reviewers praise taste and crunch, note occasional crumbling and premium price concerns often.
Ingredients
Calcium, Iron, Potassium, Organic Certified Gluten-Free Oats, Organic Coconut Sugar, Organic Coconut Oil, Organic Certified Gluten-Free Oat Flour, Chocolate Chunks (Cane Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter), Almond Butter, Maple Syrup, Chicory Root Fiber, Organic Coconut Flour, Organic Chia Seeds, Leavening (Cream of Tartar, Baking Soda), Sea Salt, Vanilla Extract, Natural Flavor, Cinnamon. Contains: Coconut and Almonds. Certified NSF.
Check Purely Elizabeth Chocolate Chip Cookie Granola against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Purely Elizabeth Chocolate Chip Cookie Granola in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Purely Elizabeth Chocolate Chip Cookie Granola is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Granule


