Is Purely Inspired Collagen Unflavored Peptides Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • as hydrolyzed bovine collagen peptides
  • collagen peptides

as hydrolyzed bovine collagen peptides

Dietitian note

Bovine is a term used to describe cattle and thus contains mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Unflavored powder presents a virtually neutral flavor with minimal aftertaste, generally dissolving into liquids and soft foods with a silky, slightly viscous mouthfeel. Commonly stirred into coffee, smoothies, oatmeal, and soups, users report easy mixing and subtle texture changes, while some reviewers sometimes note occasional clumping or faint chalky residue.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Collagen Peptides (as Hydrolyzed Bovine Collagen Peptides). Processed In A Facility That Also Processes Milk, Soy, Egg, Wheat, Peanut, Tree Nut, Fish, And Shellfish Ingredients.

Check Purely Inspired Collagen Unflavored Peptides against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Purely Inspired Collagen Unflavored Peptides is available at 1 retailer

Walgreens

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
Drink MixerMeal PrepOn The Go