Is Purely Inspired Collagen Unflavored Peptides Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • as hydrolyzed bovine collagen peptides
  • collagen peptides

as hydrolyzed bovine collagen peptides

Dietitian note

Bovine is a term used to describe cattle.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Unflavored powder presents a virtually neutral flavor with minimal aftertaste, generally dissolving into liquids and soft foods with a silky, slightly viscous mouthfeel. Commonly stirred into coffee, smoothies, oatmeal, and soups, users report easy mixing and subtle texture changes, while some reviewers sometimes note occasional clumping or faint chalky residue.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Collagen Peptides (as Hydrolyzed Bovine Collagen Peptides). Processed In A Facility That Also Processes Milk, Soy, Egg, Wheat, Peanut, Tree Nut, Fish, And Shellfish Ingredients.

Check Purely Inspired Collagen Unflavored Peptides against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Purely Inspired Collagen Unflavored Peptides is available at 1 retailer

Walgreens

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
Drink MixerMeal PrepOn The Go