Is Purina Beneful Originals With Farm Raised Chicken, Real Chicken Dry Dog Food - 14 lb. Bag Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 9 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken flavor
  • chicken by-product meal
  • beef fat preserved with mixed-tocopherols
  • chicken
  • L-lysine monohydrochloride
  • biotin
  • riboflavin supplement
  • vitamin b-1
  • +5 more

chicken flavor

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken, Whole Grain Corn, Barley, Whole Grain Wheat, Soybean Meal, Corn Gluten Meal, Oat Meal, Beef Fat Preserved with Mixed-Tocopherols, Chicken By-Product Meal, Rice, Glycerin, Egg and Chicken Flavor, Calcium Carbonate, Mono and Dicalcium Phosphate, Salt, Natural Flavor, Potassium Chloride, Dried Carrots, Dried Tomatoes, Iron Oxide (Color), Minerals [Zinc Sulfate, Ferrous Sulfate, Manganese Sulfate, Copper Sulfate, Calcium Iodate, Sodium Selenite], Vitamins [Vitamin E Supplement, Niacin (Vitamin B-3), Vitamin A Supplement, Calcium Pantothenate (Vitamin B-5), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B-6), Vitamin B-12 Supplement, Thiamine Mononitrate (Vitamin B-1), Vitamin D-3 Supplement, Riboflavin Supplement (Vitamin B-2), Menadione Sodium Bisulfite Complex (Vitamin K), Folic Acid (Vitamin B-9), Biotin (Vitamin B-7)], Choline Chloride, L-Lysine Monohydrochloride. Chicken, Whole Grain Corn, Barley, Whole Grain Wheat, Soybean Meal, Corn Gluten Meal, Oat Meal, Beef Fat Preserved With Mixed-tocopherols, Chicken By-product Meal, Rice, Egg And Chicken Flavor, Calcium Carbonate, Mono And Dicalcium Phosphate, Salt, Natural Flavor, Dried Carrots, Dried Tomatoes, Potassium Chloride, Minerals [Zinc Sulfate, Ferrous Sulfate, Manganese Sulfate, Copper Sulfate, Calcium Iodate, Sodium Selenite], Iron Oxide (Color), Vitamins [Vitamin E Supplement, Niacin (Vitamin B-3), Vitamin A Supplement, Calcium Pantothenate (Vitamin B-5), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B-6), Vitamin B-12 Supplement, Thiamine Mononitrate (Vitamin B-1), Vitamin D-3 Supplement, Riboflavin Supplement (Vitamin B-2), Menadione Sodium Bisulfite Complex (Vitamin K), Folic Acid (Vitamin B-9), Biotin (Vitamin B-7)], Choline Chloride, L-lysine Monohydrochloride. J409520

Check Purina Beneful Originals With Farm Raised Chicken, Real Chicken Dry Dog Food - 14 lb. Bag against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Purina Beneful Originals With Farm Raised Chicken, Real Chicken Dry Dog Food - 14 lb. Bag is available at 3 retailers

Harris TeeterIGAVitacost

About this product

Poultry · Granule

Flavor
Savory
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSnacking