Is Purina Deli-Cat Adult Dry Cat Food - 3.5 lb. Jug Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean meal

soybean meal

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ground Yellow Corn, Soybean Meal, Corn Gluten Meal, Meat And Bone Meal, Animal Fat Preserved With Mixed-Tocopherols, Turkey By-Product Meal, Fish Meal, Animal Liver Flavor, Preserved With Mixed Tocopherols, Phosphoric Acid, Salt, Calcium Carbonate, Choline Chloride, Potassium Chloride, Added Color, Taurine, Dl-Methionine, Zinc Sulfate, Red 40, Vitamin E Supplement, Ferrous Sulfate, Niacin, Manganese Sulfate, Yellow 5, Vitamin A Supplement, Blue 2, Calcium Pantothenate, Copper Sulfate, Thiamine Mononitrate, Vitamin B-12 Supplement, Riboflavin Supplement, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Vitamin D-3 Supplement, Folic Acid, Calcium Iodate, Menadione Sodium Bisulfite Complex (Source Of Vitamin K Activity), Sodium Selenite, Biotin. W-4520.

Check Purina Deli-Cat Adult Dry Cat Food - 3.5 lb. Jug against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Purina Deli-Cat Adult Dry Cat Food - 3.5 lb. Jug is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Unknown · Dried

Flavor
MeatySavory
Texture
Crunchy