Is Purina Friskies Made in USA Cat Treats, Party Mix Chicken Lovers Crunch - 2.1 oz. Bag Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 10 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • animal liver flavor
  • beef tallow preserved with mixed-tocopherols
  • chicken by-product meal
  • chicken meal
  • chicken
  • biotin
  • calcium iodate
  • vitamin d-3 supplement
  • riboflavin supplement
  • +6 more

animal liver flavor

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+11 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken, Chicken Meal, Brewers Rice, Chicken By-Product Meal, Pea Starch, Beef Tallow Preserved With Mixed-Tocopherols, Barley, Corn Gluten Meal, Animal Liver Flavor, Cassava Root Flour, Phosphoric Acid, Malted Barley Extract, Artificial And Natural Flavors, Calcium Carbonate, Potassium Chloride, Brewers Dried Yeast, Salt, Choline Chloride, Taurine, L-Ascorbyl-2-Polyphosphate (Vitamin C), Zinc Sulfate, Ferrous Sulfate, Yellow 5, Vitamin E Supplement, Niacin, Manganese Sulfate, Citric Acid, Yellow 6, Vitamin A Supplement, Calcium Pantothenate, Thaimine Mononitrate, Copper Sulfate, Red 40, Riboflavin Supplement, Vitamin B-12 Supplement, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Blue 2, Folic Acid, Vitamin D-3 Supplement, Calcium Iodate, Biotin, Menadione Sodium Bisulfite Complex (Vitamin K), Bht (A Preservative), Sodium Selenite. B620317.

Check Purina Friskies Made in USA Cat Treats, Party Mix Chicken Lovers Crunch - 2.1 oz. Bag against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Purina Friskies Made in USA Cat Treats, Party Mix Chicken Lovers Crunch - 2.1 oz. Bag is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryMeaty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking