Is Purina Friskies Made in USA Cat Treats, Party Mix Chicken Lovers Crunch - 2.1 oz. Bag Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- animal liver flavor
- beef tallow preserved with mixed-tocopherols
- chicken by-product meal
- chicken meal
- chicken
- biotin
- calcium iodate
- vitamin d-3 supplement
- riboflavin supplement
- +5 more
animal liver flavor
Dietitian noteAnimal meat is not compliant with the vegetarian diet.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+10 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chicken, Chicken Meal, Brewers Rice, Chicken By-Product Meal, Pea Starch, Beef Tallow Preserved With Mixed-Tocopherols, Barley, Corn Gluten Meal, Animal Liver Flavor, Cassava Root Flour, Phosphoric Acid, Malted Barley Extract, Artificial And Natural Flavors, Calcium Carbonate, Potassium Chloride, Brewers Dried Yeast, Salt, Choline Chloride, Taurine, L-Ascorbyl-2-Polyphosphate (Vitamin C), Zinc Sulfate, Ferrous Sulfate, Yellow 5, Vitamin E Supplement, Niacin, Manganese Sulfate, Citric Acid, Yellow 6, Vitamin A Supplement, Calcium Pantothenate, Thaimine Mononitrate, Copper Sulfate, Red 40, Riboflavin Supplement, Vitamin B-12 Supplement, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Blue 2, Folic Acid, Vitamin D-3 Supplement, Calcium Iodate, Biotin, Menadione Sodium Bisulfite Complex (Vitamin K), Bht (A Preservative), Sodium Selenite. B620317.
Check Purina Friskies Made in USA Cat Treats, Party Mix Chicken Lovers Crunch - 2.1 oz. Bag against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Purina Friskies Made in USA Cat Treats, Party Mix Chicken Lovers Crunch - 2.1 oz. Bag in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Where to buy
Purina Friskies Made in USA Cat Treats, Party Mix Chicken Lovers Crunch - 2.1 oz. Bag is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Pouch


