Is Purina Friskies Natural Gravy Wet Cat Food; Farm Favorites Meaty Bits With Turkey & Carrots In Gravy - 5.5 Oz. Pull-Top Can Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 11 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • biotin
  • vitamin d3 supplement
  • vitamin b2
  • vitamin b12 supplement
  • +7 more

biotin

Dietitian note

Biotin can come from either animal or plant sources may contain alpha-gal when derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

vitamin d3 supplement
vitamin b2
vitamin b12 supplement

+7 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 11 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Chicken, Meat By-Products, Wheat Gluten, Turkey, Carrots, Soy Flour, Corn Starch-Modified, Natural and Artificial Flavors, Tricalcium Phosphate, Minerals [Potassium Chloride, Zinc Sulfate, Ferrous Sulfate, Manganese Sulfate, Copper Sulfate, Potassium Iodide], Taurine, Salt, Choline Chloride, Vitamins [Thiamine Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Vitamin E Supplement, Niacin (Vitamin B3), Calcium Pantothenate (Vitamin B5), Vitamin A Supplement, Menadione Sodium Bisulfite Complex (Vitamin K), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B-6), Riboflavin Supplement (Vitamin B2), Vitamin B12 Supplement, Biotin (Vitamin B7), Folic Acid (Vitamin B9), Vitamin D3 Supplement].

Check Purina Friskies Natural Gravy Wet Cat Food; Farm Favorites Meaty Bits With Turkey & Carrots In Gravy - 5.5 Oz. Pull-Top Can against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Purina Friskies Natural Gravy Wet Cat Food; Farm Favorites Meaty Bits With Turkey & Carrots In Gravy - 5.5 Oz. Pull-Top Can is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Poultry · Can

Flavor
Savory
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
Snacking
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Purina Friskies Natural Gravy Wet Cat Food; Farm Favorites Meaty Bits With Turkey & Carrots In Gravy - 5.5 Oz. Pull-Top Can | Spoonful