Is Purina Mighty Dog Small Breed Gravy Wet Dog Food Variety Pack, Savory Steak, Rotisserie Chicken and Chicken, Egg & Bacon Country Platter flavor - (12) 5.5 oz. Cans Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 7 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • egg & bacon country platter: chicken
  • smoked bacon
  • rotisserie chicken flavor: chicken
  • natural rotisserie chicken flavor
  • turkey
  • liver
  • chicken
  • beef
  • biotin
  • vitamin d-3 supplement
  • vitamin a supplement
  • riboflavin supplement
  • +3 more

egg & bacon country platter: chicken

Dietitian note

Bacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+11 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Savory Steak Flavor: Beef, Water Sufficient for Processing, Chicken, Liver, Meat By-Products, Turkey, Ground Rice, Added Color, Natural Porterhouse Steak Flavor, Guar Gum, Minerals [Potassium Chloride, Zinc Sulfate, Ferrous Sulfate, Copper Sulfate, Manganese Sulfate, Potassium Iodide, Sodium Selenite], Carrageenan, Choline Chloride, Calcium Carbonate, Vitamins [Vitamin E Supplement, Niacin (Vitamin B-3), Thiamine Mononitrate (Vitamin B-1), Calcium Pantothenate (Vitamin B-5), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B-6), Vitamin B-12 Supplement, Riboflavin Supplement (Vitamin B-2), Vitamin A Supplement, Folic Acid (Vitamin B-9), Vitamin D-3 Supplement, Biotin (Vitamin B-7)]. Rotisserie Chicken Flavor: Chicken, Water Sufficient for Processing, Meat by-products, Liver, Turkey, Ground Rice, Added Color, Natural Rotisserie Chicken Flavor, Guar Gum, Minerals [Potassium Chloride, Zinc Sulfate, Ferrous Sulfate, Copper Sulfate, Manganese Sulfate, Potassium Iodide, Sodium Selenite], Carrageenan, Choline Chloride, Calcium Carbonate, Vitamins [Vitamin E Supplement, Niacin (Vitamin B-3), Thiamine Mononitrate (Vitamin B-1), Calcium Pantothenate (Vitamin B-5), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B-6), Vitamin B-12 Supplement, Riboflavin Supplement (Vitamin B-2), Vitamin A Supplement, Folic Acid (Vitamin B-9), Vitamin D-3 Supplement, Biotin (Vitamin B-7)]. Chicken, Egg & Bacon Country Platter: Chicken, Water Sufficient for Processing, Meat by-products, Liver, Egg Product, Smoked Bacon, Ground Rice, Added Color, Guar Gum, Minerals [Potassium Chloride, Zinc Sulfate, Ferrous Sulfate, Copper Sulfate, Manganese Sulfate, Potassium Iodide, Sodium Selenite], Carrageenan, Choline Chloride, Calcium Carbonate, Vitamins [Vitamin E Supplement, Niacin (Vitamin B-3), Thiamine Mononitrate (Vitamin B-1), Calcium Pantothenate (Vitamin B-5), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B-6), Vitamin B-12 Supplement, Riboflavin Supplement (Vitamin B-2), Vitamin A Supplement, Folic Acid (Vitamin B-9), Vitamin D-3 Supplement, Biotin (Vitamin B-7)].

Check Purina Mighty Dog Small Breed Gravy Wet Dog Food Variety Pack, Savory Steak, Rotisserie Chicken and Chicken, Egg & Bacon Country Platter flavor - (12) 5.5 oz. Cans against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Purina Mighty Dog Small Breed Gravy Wet Dog Food Variety Pack, Savory Steak, Rotisserie Chicken and Chicken, Egg & Bacon Country Platter flavor - (12) 5.5 oz. Cans is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Meat · Can

Flavor
SavoryMeaty
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSnacking