Is Purina One Grain Free Classic Turkey Recipe Premium Cat Food, 3 Oz Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • min

min

Dietitian note

Taurine is only found in animal-sourced foods like fish, seafood, meat, poultry, and dairy products. However, it can be synthetic as well.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Min, Crude Fat: Min, Crude Fiber: Max, Moisture: Max, Ash: Max, Vitamin A: Min (11,000 Iu/kg), Vitamin E: Min (60 Iu/kg), Taurine: Min

Check Purina One Grain Free Classic Turkey Recipe Premium Cat Food, 3 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Purina One Grain Free Classic Turkey Recipe Premium Cat Food, 3 Oz is available at 1 retailer

Central Market

About this product

Meat · Can

Flavor
SavoryMeaty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Meal Prep