Is PURINA ONE Kitten Chicken Dry Cat Food 2.8kg Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- fish oil
- animal fats
- dried poultry protein
- including bone
- chicken
- skin
fish oil
Dietitian noteFish oil (also called fietan oil) is the oil dervied from fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chicken (including Bone, Meat, Skin) (17%), Dried Poultry Protein, Wheat (14%), Wheat Gluten, Animal Fats, Soya Meal, Corn Protein Meal, Pea Protein, Corn Starch, Dried Chicory Root (2%), Corn, Minerals, Digest (with added heat treated Lactobacillus Delbrueckii and Fermentum Powder (0.025%), Yeasts, Fish Oil
Check PURINA ONE Kitten Chicken Dry Cat Food 2.8kg against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PURINA ONE Kitten Chicken Dry Cat Food 2.8kg in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Jose Ole Frozen Mexican Food Taquitos Chicken 20 Count - 20 Oz
Amylu Food Apples & Gouda Chicken Sausage
Campbell’s Condensed Chicken Noodle Soup Dry Egg Noodle Recipe, 22.4 oz Family Size Can
BUMBLE BEE Premium White Chicken in Water, 5 Ounce Can, High Protein Food and Snacks
SWEET SUE Chunk White Chicken in Water, 5 Ounce Can, High Protein Food and Snacks
About this product
Poultry · Dried


