Is Purina ONE Kitten Dry Cat Food Chicken and Wholegrain 800g Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- animal fat
- including bone
animal fat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals and the source may include mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chicken (17%) (including Bone, Meat, Skin), Dried Poultry Protein, Wholegrain Wheat (14%), Animal Fat, Wheat Gluten, Corn Protein Meal, Soya Meal, Pea Protein, Corn Starch, Dried Chicory Root, Corn, Minerals, Digest (with added heat treated Lactobacillus Delbrueckii and Fermentum Powder 0.025%), Yeast, Fish Oil
Check Purina ONE Kitten Dry Cat Food Chicken and Wholegrain 800g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Purina ONE Kitten Dry Cat Food Chicken and Wholegrain 800g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
BUMBLE BEE Premium White Chicken in Water, 5 Ounce Can, High Protein Food and Snacks
SWEET SUE Chunk White Chicken in Water, 5 Ounce Can, High Protein Food and Snacks
Serenity Kids Range Chicken + Thyme Made With Organic Parsnip and Beet Baby Food, Range Chicken + Thyme Made With Organic Parsnip and Beet
Purina Cat Chow High Protein Dry Cat Food, Complete - 15 lb. Bag
Fancy Feast Grilled Liver & Chicken Cat Food | 85g
Where to buy
Purina ONE Kitten Dry Cat Food Chicken and Wholegrain 800g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Dried


