Is Purina ONE Kitten Dry Cat Food Chicken and Wholegrain 800g Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wholegrain wheat
- wheat gluten
wholegrain wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chicken (17%) (including Bone, Meat, Skin), Dried Poultry Protein, Wholegrain Wheat (14%), Animal Fat, Wheat Gluten, Corn Protein Meal, Soya Meal, Pea Protein, Corn Starch, Dried Chicory Root, Corn, Minerals, Digest (with added heat treated Lactobacillus Delbrueckii and Fermentum Powder 0.025%), Yeast, Fish Oil
Check Purina ONE Kitten Dry Cat Food Chicken and Wholegrain 800g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Purina ONE Kitten Dry Cat Food Chicken and Wholegrain 800g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
BUMBLE BEE Premium White Chicken in Water, 5 Ounce Can, High Protein Food and Snacks
SWEET SUE Chunk White Chicken in Water, 5 Ounce Can, High Protein Food and Snacks
Serenity Kids Range Chicken + Thyme Made With Organic Parsnip and Beet Baby Food, Range Chicken + Thyme Made With Organic Parsnip and Beet
Purina Cat Chow High Protein Dry Cat Food, Complete - 15 lb. Bag
Fancy Feast Grilled Liver & Chicken Cat Food | 85g
Where to buy
Purina ONE Kitten Dry Cat Food Chicken and Wholegrain 800g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Dried


