Is BUMBLE BEE Premium White Chicken in Water, 5 Ounce Can, High Protein Food and Snacks Gluten Free?

Description
Mild, savory flavor with a firm, flaky texture; commonly used cold in salads and sandwiches or warmed into pastas, casseroles, and quick wraps. Reviewers often note convenience and consistent quality, praising easy preparation, while some mention occasional dryness and a subtle, understated taste that pairs well with bold seasonings frequently.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- chicken broth and natural flavors
- modified food starch
chicken broth and natural flavors
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mild, savory flavor with a firm, flaky texture; commonly used cold in salads and sandwiches or warmed into pastas, casseroles, and quick wraps. Reviewers often note convenience and consistent quality, praising easy preparation, while some mention occasional dryness and a subtle, understated taste that pairs well with bold seasonings frequently.
Ingredients
White Chicken, Water, Seasoning (Salt, Chicken Broth And Natural Flavors), Modified Food Starch, Sodium Phosphates
Check BUMBLE BEE Premium White Chicken in Water, 5 Ounce Can, High Protein Food and Snacks against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BUMBLE BEE Premium White Chicken in Water, 5 Ounce Can, High Protein Food and Snacks in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Swanson White Premium Chunk Chicken Breast in Water 98% Fat Free 12.5oz. Can
Bumble Bee Lemon and Pepper Seasoned Tuna Fish Pouch with Spoon, 2.5 Ounce Pouch, High Protein Food and Snacks
Swanson Premium White Chunk Chicken Breast, 12.5 oz. Can (Pack of 2)
Swanson Premium White Chunk Chicken Breast in Water Can 4.5 oz
Bumble Bee Premium Light Tuna in Water, 2.5oz Tuna Pouch, High Protein Food and Snacks
Where to buy
BUMBLE BEE Premium White Chicken in Water, 5 Ounce Can, High Protein Food and Snacks is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Meat · Can


