Is Purina ONE Natural, High Protein, Grain Free Dry Cat Food, True Instinct With Real Chicken - 3.2 lb. Bag Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- chicken meal
- dried egg product
- beef fat preserved with mixed-tocopherols
- chicken
- vitamin a supplement
- taurine
- choline chloride
- calcium iodate
- +11 more
chicken meal
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+15 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chicken, Chicken Meal, Pea Starch, Cassava Root Flour, Soy Protein Isolate, Soybean Meal, Beef Fat Preserved with Mixed-Tocopherols, Dried Egg Product, Pea Protein, Canola Meal, Dried Yeast, Natural Flavor, Soy Protein Concentrate, Glycerin, Phosphoric Acid, Amino Acids (L-Lysine Monohydrochloride, L-Cysteine, DL-Methionine), Calcium Carbonate, Salt, Minerals [Potassium Chloride, Zinc Sulfate, Ferrous Sulfate, Manganese Sulfate, Copper Sulfate, Calcium Iodate, Sodium Selenite], Sodium Bisulfate, Choline Chloride, Taurine, Vitamins [Vitamin E Supplement, Niacin (Vitamin B-3), Vitamin A Supplement, Calcium Pantothenate (Vitamin B-5), Thiamine Mononitrate (Vitamin B-1), Riboflavin Supplement (Vitamin B-2), Vitamin B-12 Supplement, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B-6), Folic Acid (Vitamin B-9), Vitamin D-3 Supplement, Biotin (Vitamin B-7), Menadione Sodium Bisulfite Complex (Vitamin K)]. Chicken, Chicken Meal, Pea Starch, Cassava Root Flour, Soy Protein Isolate, Soybean Meal, Beef Fat Preserved With Mixed-tocopherols, Dried Egg Product, Pea Protein, Canola Meal, Dried Yeast, Natural Flavor, Soy Protein Concentrate, Glycerin, Phosphoric Acid, Amino Acids (L-lysine Monohydrochloride, L-cysteine, Dl-methionine), Calcium Carbonate, Salt, Minerals [Potassium Chloride, Zinc Sulfate, Ferrous Sulfate, Manganese Sulfate, Copper Sulfate, Calcium Iodate, Sodium Selenite], Sodium Bisulfate, Choline Chloride, Taurine, Vitamins [Vitamin E Supplement, Niacin (Vitamin B-3), Vitamin A Supplement, Calcium Pantothenate (Vitamin B-5), Thiamine Mononitrate (Vitamin B-1), Riboflavin Supplement (Vitamin B-2), Vitamin B-12 Supplement, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B-6), Folic Acid (Vitamin B-9), Vitamin D-3 Supplement, Biotin (Vitamin B-7), Menadione Sodium Bisulfite Complex (Vitamin K)]. C415220
Check Purina ONE Natural, High Protein, Grain Free Dry Cat Food, True Instinct With Real Chicken - 3.2 lb. Bag against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Purina ONE Natural, High Protein, Grain Free Dry Cat Food, True Instinct With Real Chicken - 3.2 lb. Bag in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 14 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Purina ONE Natural, High Protein, Grain Free Dry Cat Food, True Instinct With Real Chicken - 3.2 lb. Bag is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Dried


