Is PURINA ONE Senior 7+ Mini Fillets Wet Cat Food 40x85g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • fish derivatives various sugars vegetables
  • of which beef 4
  • fats derivatives of vegetable origin minerals fish
  • animal derivatives
  • ocean fish 4
  • salmon 4
  • fish derivatives
  • animal derivatives vegetable protein extracts fish

fish derivatives various sugars vegetables

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Meat and Animal Derivatives Vegetable Protein Extracts Fish and Fish Derivatives (Salmon 4%) Derivatives of Vegetable Origin Oils and Fats Minerals Vegetables (0.6% Dehydrated Carrots, equivalent to 5.4% Carrots) Various Sugars Meat and Animal Derivatives Vegetable Protein Extracts Fish and Fish Derivatives (Ocean Fish 4%) Minerals Oils and Fats Derivatives of Vegetable Origin Vegetables (0.6% Dehydrated Green Beans, equivalent to 5.4% Green Beans) Various Sugars Meat and Animal Derivatives (of which Beef 4%) Vegetable Protein Extracts Oils and Fats Derivatives of Vegetable Origin Minerals Fish and Fish Derivatives Various Sugars Vegetables (0.6% Dehydrated Carrots, equivalent to 5.4% Carrots)

Check PURINA ONE Senior 7+ Mini Fillets Wet Cat Food 40x85g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Unknown · Pouch

Flavor
MeatySavory
Texture
Soft