Is Puritan Beef Stew Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • enriched wheat flour
  • wheat

enriched wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, FORMED MEAT (BEEF, WATER, SALT, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE), POTATOES, CARROTS, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, PEAS, GLUCOSE-FRUCTOSE AND/OR SUGAR, SALT, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, CARAMEL COLOUR, SEASONINGS (CONTAINS CANOLA OIL). CONTAINS: WHEAT, SULPHITES

Check Puritan Beef Stew against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Puritan Beef Stew is available at 1 retailer

Loblaws

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavoryMeatySalty
Texture
ChunkyThick
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal Prep