Is Puriton Chocolate Orange Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • natural flavouring

natural flavouring

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Protein Blend: (European Pea, Pumpkin, Sunflower & Hemp protein), Golden Linseed (Flax), Sunflower Kernels, ALMONDS, Coconut, Freeze Dried Orange (4%), Cocoa (4%), Chia Seeds (Salvia Hispanica), Pumpkin Seeds, SESAME Seeds, Nutritional Yeast, Psyllium Husk, Apple Pectin, Natural Flavouring, Sweetener - Steviol glycosides (Stevia). Allergy advice: For allergens, see ingredients in bold. There are 14 major allergens listed in Annex II (1169/2011) of the EU Food Information for Consumers Regulation. Sweeteners: Steviol Glycosides (Stevia). Nutrient Information Engli

Check Puriton Chocolate Orange against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateySweetNutty
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingMeal PrepSnacking